Vtec wiring

Anything 4th gen TECH related

Post Reply
gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

ok here is the deal, i just converted my 91 dx to mpfi and put a jdm b16a in and im trying to figure out where the vtec pressure switch wire goes. Everything that ive googled says b5 but thats where my altenator wire is. also i have some binding on my axles, ive got the 1991 integra half shaft and 91 axles. thats what i was told to use. can some body help me this is getting frustrating. I know how to work on cars but this is my first hond swap. i just bought this book called Honda/Acura engine performance this book says to use the 91 half shaft and 86-89 axels is this right?

gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

can anyone help

gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

can somone help me out. It says to put the vtec wire in the b5 spot, do i just splice into the wire thats already there or what. I need some help i still havent heard vtec

gtviper2178
L5 - Built Motor
L5 - Built Motor
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gtviper2178 »

what ecu are you using?

gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

pr3. if i take off the alternator wire i dont have spark

gtviper2178
L5 - Built Motor
L5 - Built Motor
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gtviper2178 »

did you try moving your alt wire to B14?
try checking see if this list helps you, let me know if it works. http://hondaswap.com/reference-material ... uts-28667/

gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

I'll try that tomorrow. I'm waiting on a different size axle. The one that I had in there was from a 91 the. I ordered an 88 try axle its almost a half shorter plus I took out my dust ring

gtviper2178
L5 - Built Motor
L5 - Built Motor
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gtviper2178 »

are you using different knuckles?

gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

Yes hf knuckles

gtviper2178
L5 - Built Motor
L5 - Built Motor
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gtviper2178 »

not too sure on the hf's myself since im using DA knuckles but the splines fit into the knuckles?

gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

They work I already had a set of 91 teg axles in those hubs. They were just to long. The 88 teg axles are shorter I found the spec online

gtviper2178
L5 - Built Motor
L5 - Built Motor
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gtviper2178 »

sweet, learn something new everyday :D

gregmiller1981
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location: Granger Indiana

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gregmiller1981 »

Ok I got everything figured out. I just put the vtec pressure switch on the same wire. I splice and soldered it together. Thanks for your help. I'm hitn Vtec

gtviper2178
L5 - Built Motor
L5 - Built Motor
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Vtec wiring

Post by gtviper2178 »

good to hear.

Post Reply